Soca in Japan, LLC - Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: January 07, 2017

 

Welcome! Soca in Japan, LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company (“Soca in Japan”, “we”, “us” and “our”) provides the website at www.socainjapan.com (the “Site”) and underlying services (collectively, the “Service”). Each person who uses the Service is referred to as a “user” or “you” or “your”. If you register with us, we will refer to you as a “registered user”.

 

This document is our statement of our privacy practices (“Privacy Policy”). Among other things, it explains how we and some of the companies we work with collect, use, share and protect personally-identifiable information (“Personal Information”) in relation to our Service, and your choices about the collection and use of your Personal Information.

 

By using our Service you understand and agree that we are providing an online commerce platform for you to review and purchase certain products (“Products”) offered through the Service.

 

When using our Service you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information, including Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1.                    Information We Collect

 

Information you provide us directly

 

  •        Registration information: When you create or reconfigure an account, you provide some Personal Information, such as your name, phone number, mailing address, password and email address. We will not share your Personal Information.  In order to register, you may need to set up a new account.  

 

  •        Communications between you and Soca in Japan: We may send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices), and we may collect and store these communications. Note that you may not opt out of Service-related e-mails from us.

 

Information we gather from your use of our Service

 

  •        Automatically Collected Information:  We also collect information that does not personally identify you, including, among other things, data that we gather and store about your visit to and use of the Site, such as your IP address and the location of your IP server, device IDs, device type, wi-fi connection information, general and precise geo-location data, product search history, type of browser and operating system used, date and time you access the services, pages you visit, and, if you came to the Site from another website, the address of that website. The collection of such information is more fully described below.

 

  •        Analytics: We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends and other Non-Personal Information for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and combine this analytics information with analytics information from other users so that it cannot be used to identify any particular individual user.

 

  •        Metadata: Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with other data, including Content. For example, metadata can describe how, when and by whom a piece of Content was collected and how that Content is formatted.

 

  •        Links: Soca in Japan may keep track of how you interact with links across our Service, including our email notifications and third-party services by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Service, to provide more relevant data, and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

 

  •        Mobile Device Identifiers: When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Service, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, or remotely store one or more "device identifiers." Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device's operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Soca in Japan. A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third-party partner about how you browse and use the Service and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content and ads. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

 

  •        Log Data: Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Service. Log Data may include information such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Service, for example, when you visit our website, sign into our Service or interact with our email notifications. Soca in Japan uses Log Data to provide our Service and to measure, customize, and improve the Service.

 

How We Store Your Information

 

  • We provide the Service from within the United States, and we store all Personal Information that we currently collect and retain on servers inside the United States. In the future, we may store Personal Information on servers located outside the United States.  

 

  • By using our Service, or by submitting your Personal Information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, processing and onward transfer of your Personal Information as stated in the current version of this Privacy Policy and the current version of the Terms of Use (“Terms”).

 

  1.                    How We Use Your Information

 

We only share your Personal Information in the following limited circumstances:

 

  •        With Your Consent: We will share Personal Information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Soca in Japan when we have your consent to do so.

 

  •        Affiliates of Soca in Japan: We may share your Personal Information with our Soca in Japan affiliates (meaning entities controlled by, controlling or under common control with Soca in Japan) as necessary to provide the Service.

 

  •        Advertisers: Soca in Japan does not currently permit advertising through our Service, however, we may choose to do so in the future. At that time, to the extent we display advertising on Soca in Japan, we may allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer and mobile device (including mobile device IDs), activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you. We will not provide any personally identifiable information (such as your name or email address) to advertisers.

 

  •        Service Providers: We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have limited access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to Soca in Japan not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

 

  •        Required by Law: We may access, preserve and share your Personal Information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena). We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

 

  •        Change of Control: If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Soca in Japan or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your Personal Information such as name and email address and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. The license you granted in the Terms may be transferred to others.

 

  •        Non-Personal Information: We may share aggregated information that is not personally-identifiable information (“Non-Personal Information”) publicly and with publishers, marketers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share Non-Personal Information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services. Non-Personal Information includes collective information about multiple users that does not reflect or reference an individually-identifiable user.

 

  •        Cookies:  Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide features and personalized advertisements. Cookies may also be used to store in your shopping cart between visits.  The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Service’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

  •        Other: In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy above, we use your Personal Information to fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, returns, or requests for information, or to otherwise serve you by providing further services including the following:

 

(1)    Provide content, products and services, including the operational, management, and billing support necessary to accomplish those business purposes.

  1.     Help you efficiently access your account information after you sign in.

  2.     Remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service.

  3.     Provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service.

(5)    Communicate about account or transactions and send information about features and enhancements.

(6)    Communicate about changes to our policies.

(7)    Personalize content and experiences, which, in the future, could include providing recommendations based on your preferences, online ads or other forms of marketing.

(8)    Send offers or promotions for our products, services or special events.

(9)    Send offers or promotions for third-party products, services or special events.

(10)Provide advertising including advertising based on your activity on the Site or activity on third-party websites.

(11)Optimize or improve our products, services and operations.

(12)Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.

(13)Develop and test new products and features.

(14)Monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns.

(15)Diagnose or fix technology problems.

(16)Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Site and their purchasing patterns.

 

  1.                    Privacy Settings

 

Your account information will not be made public, and will not be shared other than pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1.                    Your Obligations

 

As a User, you have the following obligations to Soca in Japan and to other users:

 

  •        You must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

 

  • You must keep your account information (e.g., password) confidential and not share them with others.

 

  • You must not use your Soca in Japan account on behalf of, or for the benefit of, a third party.

 

  1.                    Children

 

Our Service is not directed to persons under age 13, and they may not use the Service. If you are the parent or guardian (“Parent”) of a child under 13, and you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information or Content without your consent, please contact us atsocainjapan@gmail.com  and we will remove such information and terminate the child's account.

 

  1.                    Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time on thirty (30) days prior notice sent to the email address we have for you. For any user who has not provided us with an email address, the revised Privacy Policy will become effective no less than thirty (30) days after posting on the Soca in Japan website at. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

 

  1.                    Your California Privacy Rights

 

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Soca in Japan to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email tosocainjapan@gmail.com

 

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), Soca in Japan does not share users’ Personal Information with affiliate companies or others outside Soca in Japan for those parties’ direct marketing use unless a user elects that we do so.

 

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this Privacy Policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of Content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific Content or information to socainjapan@gmail.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the Content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal, even if requested.

 

  1.                    Contact Us

 

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us online at socainjapan@gmail.com or by postal mail addressed to:

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram_App_Large_May2016_200
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2018 Soca In Japan, LLC